Class of December 1970

The graduating class of December 1970.

To see the photos from this class, follow this link.

For news and other important information for this class, follow this link.

A Company
D.N. Josiah H.A. Henderson J.A. Fullelove M.A. Roche P.W. Tate A. Cory* R.M. Blackwell D.H. Hudson J. Koaba-Bure A.G.S. Ochiltree MM

W.A. Jennings Le Si Dai J.R. Bartle I.L.J. Johnson M.B.J. Vardanega D.J. Hinrichsen S.L. Foley R.J. Craze D.P. Powis

A.B. Lowe** D.L. Yangimas V.G. Cowan J.D. Petrie A.D.J. Bevan W.R. Dickens N.A. Hitchings M.D. Hughes W.G. Guest P.N. Fitzgerald

O.C. Aberle L. Nuia G.E. Rowe J.P. Bartholomeusz D.J. Cullen P.J. Lawrence Md Jafaar bin Abdul Aziz J. Marett

* not a graduate of this class, see June 1971 ** not a graduate

B Company
W. Maule Mohamed bin Haji Nasir G.E. Te Hira J. Andrew P.L. Barker M.H. Samuel I.M. Stewart A. Rumball G.J. Spencer

R.W. Schmarr* K.J. Pocock Chong Tong Eik K.F. Byrne P. Barrow* P.C. Horne T.W. Parsons J. Bishop

J. Bau G.N. Payne R.G. McKay J.R. Poiner R.M. Dademo F. Pearson J. Attard G. Brawa* T.A McConnell

R. Montalto Awang Yahya bin Ab Manat G. lruru P.F. Burrell H.R. Pronk G.R. Ready D.G. Limn G.R Jones

Absent: M.A. Coolahan

* not a graduate of this class, see June 1971
SurnameGiven Name/sCorpsContact Details Known
Aberle Otto EricRAEME
Andrew Jonathon LeonardRA Inf
Attard JosephRAAOCY
Awang Yahya bin Addul Manat RBLF
Barker Philip LeslieRA Sigs
Bartholomeusz James PeterRAAF
Bartle James RothonRAE
Bau Joseph MarasPIR
Bevan Andrew David JohnRA Inf
BishopJohn WilliamRA Svy, RAAOCY
Blackwell Robert MichaelRAEME
Burrell Paul FrederickRNZIR
Byrne Kelly FrancisRNZACY
Chong Tong EikArty
Coolahan Mark AnthonyRA Inf
Cowan Verne GrantleyRA SigsDeceased
Craze Robert JohnRA InfDeceased
CullenDenis JamesRA Inf
Dademo Robert MendodePIR
Dickens William RostronRAE
Fitzgerald Peter NicholasRNZIR
Foley Stephen LlewellynRAEME
Fullelove John AllenRA Sigs
Guest William GeorgeRAAOC
Henderson Harold AnthonyRAEME
Hinrichsen Darrell JohnRAEME
Hitchings Noel AnthonyRNZAOC
Horne Philip CharlesRAE
Hudson David HaroldRA Inf
Hughes Mark DudleyRA Sigs
Iruru Parry GlynnPIR
Jennings Wayne AlanRA Svy
Johnson Ian Leslie JohnRAA
Jones Gerry RobertRAAOC
Josiah David NarePIR
Koaba‑Bure JohnPIR
Lawrence Peter JeffreyRAA
Le Se DaiARVN
Limn Donald GordonAust Int
Marett JonathanRNZA
Maule WilliamPIR
McConnell Terence AorangiRNZIR
McKayRonald GregoryRAASC, RAAOCDeceased
Md Jaafar bin Abdul AzizRBLFY
Mohamed bin Haji NasirRMRY
Montalto RosarioRAAC
Nuia LeoPIR
Ochiltree MMAndrew Gordon StuartRAASC
Parsons Thomas WilliamRNZASC
Payne Grant NormanRAE, RA Inf
Pearson FrancisRAADeceased
Petrie John DennisRA Inf
Pocock Kenneth JohnRAEME
Poiner John RobertRAE, RAAOC
Powis David PhilipRA Inf
PronkHendrik RossAA Avn
Ready Graeme RobertRNZAC
Roche Michael AnthonyRNZASC
Rowe Graham EdwardRAACY
Rumball AnthonyRAAOCDeceased
Samuel Michael HerbertRA Sigs
Spencer Garry JamesAA Avn, RAACY
Stewart Ian MalcolmRAE, RACT
Tate Peter WilliamRA Inf
Te Hira George ErnestRNZIR
Vardanega *Maxwell Bernard JohnRAASCY
Yangimas David LeoPIR

Notes:

  1. ‘Y’ indicates Contact Details Known
  2. * indicates Class Orderly